Senior drum corps snare champions - various years and contests

Senior drum corps snare champions - various years and contests

Various
Year Contest Winner From Score Host City
1907 Nationals(?) Frank Fancher ? ? New York, NY
1915 Nationals(?) Frank Fancher ? ? Newark, NJ
1925 Nationals(?) Frank Fancher ? ? Washington DC
1928 Nationals(?) Earl Sturtze ? ? Sengac, NJ
1930 Nationals(?) Danny English ? ? Brooklyn, NY
1939 ADA World's Fair Billy Moriarty Lancraft Fife and Drum ? New York, NY
1940 NARD National Contest Vincent Mott ? ? Boston, Ma
1940 ADA World's Fair (Prelims) Eric Perrilloux New York, NY 97.79 New York, NY
1940 ADA World's Fair (Finals) Sig Trybus Seymour, Ct 97.54 New York, NY
American Legion
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1921 - No Individual Contest - Kansas City, Mo
1922 - No Individual Contest - New Orleans, La
1923 - No Individual Contest - San Francisco, Ca
1924 - No Individual Contest - St. Paul, Mn
1925 George Powers St. Paul Post #8 ? Omaha, Ne
1926 C.O. Robinson St. Petersburg Post #14 ? Philadelphia, Pa
1927 ? ? ? Paris, France
1928 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1929 Malcolm Gerlach Pittsburg, Pa ? Louisville, Ky
1930 Malcolm Gerlach Pittsburg, Pa ? Boston, Ma
1931 ? ? ? Detroit, Mi
1932 Joe Hathaway ? ? Portland, Or
1933 Malcolm Gerlach Pittsburg, Pa 98.60 Chicago, Il
1934 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1935 James Whitelaw Harvey Seeds Post 29 93.13 St.Louis, Mo
1936 Vincent Mott Patterson, NJ 96.85 Cleveland, Oh
1937 Robert Von Deck Chas. T. Kirk F&D ? New York, NY
1938 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1939 ? ? ? Chicago, Il
1940 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1941 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Wi
1942 - No Contest - -
1943 - No Contest - -
1944 - No Contest - -
1945 - No Contest - -
1946 ? ? ? San Francisco, Ca
1947 ? ? ? New York, NY
1948 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1949 John Mazarakos Skyliners ? Philadelphia, Pa
1950 (Open) William McCarthy Comm. Edison Post 118 88.00 Los Angeles, Ca
1950 (Veteran) Lynn Smyser Comm. Edison Post 118 90.50 Los Angeles, Ca
1951 Frank Arsenault ? ? Miami, Fl
1952 (Open) Hugh Quigley Lancraft F&D 95.25 New York, NY
1952 (Veteran) Frederik Burlingame George Washington AL Post 114 85.30 New York, NY
1953 (Open) Hugh Quigley Lancraft F&D 94.95 St. Louis, Mo
1953 (Veteran) Louis Swikert U.S.W.V. 95.90 St. Louis, Mo
1954 ? ? ? Washington, DC
1955 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1956 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1957 ? ? ? Atlantic City, NJ
1958 ? ? ? Chicago, Il
1959 ? ? ? Minneapolis, Mn
1960 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1961 ? ? ? Denver, Co
1962 ? ? ? Las Vegas, Nv
1963 ? ? ? Miami, Fl
1964 ? ? ? Dallas, Tx
1965 ? ? ? Portland, Or
1966 ? ? ? Washington, DC
1967 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1968 ? ? ? New Orleans, La
1969 ? ? ? Atlanta, Ga
VFW
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1928 ? ? ? Indianapolis, In
1929 ? ? ? St. Paul, Mn
1930 ? ? ? Baltimore, Md
1931 ? ? ? Kansas City, Mo
1932 ? ? ? Sacramento, Ca
1933 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Ws
1934 ? ? ? Louisville, Ky
1935 ? ? ? New Orleans, La
1936 ? ? ? Denver, Co
1937 ? ? ? Buffalo, NY
1938 ? ? ? Columbus, Oh
1939 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1940 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1941 ? ? ? Philadelphia, Pa
1942 ? ? ? Cincinnati, Oh
1943 - No Contest - -
1944 - No Contest - -
1945 - No Contest - -
1946 Alan Abel Post 2040 ? Boston, Ma
1947 Alan Abel Post 2040 ? Cleveland, Oh
1948 Bob White Floyd Hughes Post ? St. Louis, Mo
1949 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders 90.75 Miami, Fl
1950 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders ? Philadelphia, Pa
1951 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders ? New York City, NY
1952 George Satchell Westshoremen ? Los Angeles, Ca
1953 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Wi
1954 Tom Forstner Post 1216 85.35 Philadelphia, Pa
1955 Clifford Fisher Norman Princemen 68.50 Boston, Ma
1956 Thomas Forstner Post 1216 89.70 Dallas, Tx
1957 Donald Mihok Archer Epler 84.00 Miami, Fl
1958 Jim Bowser Reilly Raiders 85.00 New York, NY
1959 Jim Bowser Reilly Raiders 96.75 Los Angeles, Ca
1960 Mike Stefanowicz Post 2713 82.50 Detroit, Mi
1961 John Flowers Reading Buccaneers 86.55 Miami, Fl
1962 Gerry Shellmer Princemen 85.00 Minneapolis, Mn
1963 Mike Stefanowicz Seattle Hurricanes 77.20 Seattle, Wa
DCA
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1988 John Neurohr Skyliners 92.00 Hershey, Pa
1989 Danny Raymond Jr. Skyliners 99.00 Allentown, Pa
1990 Danny Raymond Jr. Skyliners 97.00 Allentown, Pa
1991 Frank Nash Bushwackers 93.00 Scranton, Pa
1992 Ron Keck Rochester Crusaders 95.00 Scranton, Pa
1993 Frank Nash Bushwackers 93.00 Scranton, Pa
1994 Ron Keck Brigadiers 95.00 Scranton, Pa
1995 Frank Nash Caballeros 96.00 Scranton, Pa
1996 John Neurohr Skyliners 90.00 Rochester, NY
1997 Troy Hommerding Minnesota Brass 95.00 Allentown, Pa
1998 Troy Hommerding Minnesota Brass 97.00 Allentown, Pa
1999 Rick Beckham Bayou City Blues 93.00 Allentown, Pa
2000 Rick Beckham Bayou City Blues 96.00 Syracuse, NY
2001 Rick Beckham Bayou City Blues 88.00 Syracuse, NY
2002 Juan Mendoza Syracuse Brigadiers 97.00 Scranton, Pa
2003 Rick Beckham Corpsvets 98.00 Scranton, Pa
2004 John Neurohr Skyliners Alumni 96.00 Scranton, Pa
2005 Jack Murray Skyliners Alumni 96.00 Scranton, Pa
2006 Scott McCoy Music City Legend 96.00 Rochester, NY
2007 Jeff Prosperie Bridgemen 95.00 Rochester, NY
2008 Scott McCoy Music City Legend 96.00 Rochester, NY
2009 Bill McGrath III Kingston 94.00 Rochester, NY
2010 Scott McCoy Star United 96.00 Rochester, NY
2011 Wayne Oien Great Lakes Drummers 97.00 Rochester, NY
2012 Robbie Robinson Crossmen Alumni 96.90 Annapolis, Md
2013 Kevin Donka Blue Stars Alumni 94.00 Annapolis, Md
2014 Jeremy Tosch Blue Knights Alumni 90.00 Rochester, NY
2015 Kyle Manley ? 95.00 Rochester, NY
2016 Gabriel MacWilliams White Sabers 94.00 Rochester, NY
2017 Gabriel MacWilliams White Sabers 97.00 Rochester, NY