Junior Drum Corps Tenor champions - various years and contests

Junior Drum Corps Tenor champions - various years and contests

VFW
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1962 Sandra Stone Rockford Purple Knights 77.00 Minneapolis, Mn
1963 John Mathe Racine Explorer Scouts 87.85 Seattle, Wa
1964 John Mathe Racine Explorer Scouts 85.40 Cleveland, Oh
1965 Greg Black CT Royal Lancers 88.20 Chicago, Il
1966 Robert Kalkofen Caspar, Wy 90.10 Jersey City, NY
All-American
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1964 John Mathe Racine Scouts 86.833 St. Louis, Mo
1965 ? ? ? ?
1966 ? ? ? Anaheim, Ca
1967 ? ? ? Boston, M
1968 Ronald Findley Bpt PAL Cadets ? Hartford, Ct
1969 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Wi
1970 Paul Seibert Santa Clara Vanguard 96.70 Concord, NH
1971 ? ? ? Chicopee, M
1972 ? ? ? Sarnia, ONT
DCI
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1973 Robin Menke Santa Clara Vanguard 84.00 Whitewater, Wi
1974 Sino Martinez Regiment Militaire 82.50 Ithaca, NY
1975 Ron Anderson Racine Kilties 82.30 Philadelphia, Pa
1976 Robert McMillan Blue Devils 86.40 Philadelphia, P
1977 Dan Guernsey Madison Scouts 89.75 Denver, Co
1978 Scott Kent Blue Devils 89.45 Denver, Co
1979 Jay Pennison Blue Stars 92.90 Birmingham, Al
1980 Dan Bohan Phantom Regiment 97.10 Birmingham, Al
1981 Dan Bohan Phantom Regiment 93.90 Montreal, Canada
1982 Scott Pearson Madison Scouts 93.70 Montreal, Canada
1983 Scott Pearson Madison Scouts 93.30 Miami, Fl
1984 Glen Carter Spirit of Atlanta 95.80 Atlanta, Ga
1985 Glen Carter Spirit of Atlanta 98.50 Madison, Wi
1986 Billy Carnes 27th Lancers 96.00 Madison, Wi
1987 Steve Lamber Santa Clara Vanguard 94.50 Madison, Wi
1988 Morgan Case Blue Devils 99.00 Kansas City, Mo
1989 JJ Pipitone Dutch Boy 99.00 Kansas City, Mo
1990 Jason Trigg Cavaliers 97.00 Buffalo, NY
1991 Lee Hansen Phantom Regiment 96.00 Dallas, Tx
1992 Colin McNutt Santa Clara Vanguard 97.00 Madison, Ws
1993 Derek Beaumont Cavaliers 98.00 Jackson, Ms
1994 Jeremy Kunkel Madison Scouts 91.00 Boston, Ma
1995 Sean Vega Blue Devils 94.00 Buffalo, NY
1996 John Hadsfield Cavaliers 99.00 Orlando, Fl
1997 Peter Friedhoff Blue Devils 99.00 Orlando, Fl
1998 Todd Ohme Glassmen 93.30 Orlando, Fl
1999 Brian Spicer Cavaliers 96.20 Madison, Wi
2000 Crow Knight Blue Knights 97.50 Madison, Wi
2001 Devin Namaky Blue Devils 94.70 Buffalo, NY
2002 Scott Simon Phantom Regiment 97.80 Madison, Wi
2003 Tim Jackson Blue Devils 99.00 Orlando, Fl
2004 Tim Jackson Blue Devils 97.00 Denver, Co
2005 Tim Jackson Blue Devils 98.00 Foxboro, Ma
2006 Tim Jackson Blue Devils 93.00 Madison, Wi
2007 Colby Beers Blue Devils 95.50 Pasadena, Ca
2008 Matt Bowers Blue Devils 95.50 Bloomington, In
2009 Nicholas Arce Blue Devils 97.50 Indianapolis, In
2010 (World) Scott Nelson Blue Devils 95.00 San Antonio, Tx
2010 (Open) Chris Drummer Blue Devils B 96.00 Michigan City, In
2011 (World) Matt Penland Santa Clara Vanguard 95.00 San Antonio, Tx
2011 (Open) Daniel Recorder Blue Devils B 96.50 Michigan City, In
2012 (World) Chris Drummer Blue Devils 98.00 San Antonio, Tx
2012 (Open) Aaron Roth Gold 91.50 Indianapolis, In
2013 Chris Drummer Blue Devils 97.25 Indianapolis, In
2014 Colin Whitcomb Blue Devils 91.50 Indianapolis, In
2015 Steven Takeda Blue Devils 91.50 Indianapolis, In
2016 Michael Siciliano Madison Scouts 87.50 Indianapolis, In
2017 Miles Kenobbie Blue Devils 94.00 Indianapolis, In