Junior Drum Corps Snare Champions - Various Years & Contests

Junior Drum Corps Snare Champions - Various Years & Contests

Various
Year Contest Winner From Score Host City
1939 ADA World's Fair Frank Arsenault New Haven, Ct ? New York, NY
1940 NARD Nat'l Contest Bobby Redican Meriden, Ct 197.50 Boston, Ma
1940 ADA World's Fair (Prelims) Bobby Redican Meriden, Ct 97.12 New York, NY
1940 ADA World's Fair (Finals) Bobby Redican Meriden, Ct 98.62 New York, NY
American Legion
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1950 (Veteran) John Mazarakos Gabarina Memorial Post 1523 89.73 Los Angeles, Ca
1952 (Open) Robert Strauss Post #45 91.10 New York, NY
1952 (Veteran) Frank Arsenault AL Post #42 96.75 New York, NY
1953 (Open) Jack Corey Howard C. McCall 95.95 St. Louis, Mo
1953 (Veteran) John Griffiths Sleepy Eye Post 47 95.65 St. Louis, Mo
VFW
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1936 ? ? ? Denver, Co
1937 ? ? ? Buffalo, NY
1938 Bill Reamer Archer-Epler ? Columbus, Oh
1939 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1940 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1941 Bill Reamer Archer-Epler ? Philadelphia, Pa
1942 ? ? ? Cincinnati, Oh
1943 ? ? ? New York, NY
1944 - No Contest - -
1945 - No Contest - -
1946 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1947 ? ? ? Cleveland, Oh
1948 ? ? ? St. Louis, Mo
1949 Donald Mihok Osmond Cadets 94.25 Miami, Fl
1950 ? ? ? Philadelphia, Pa
1951 Willie Curlott Osmond Cadets ? New York City, NY
1952 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1953 Willie Curlott Osmond Cadets ? Milwaukee, Wi
1954 Joan Peters Monroe County Girls 79.50 Philadelphia, Pa
1955 Lorraine Keating Post 308 73.50 Boston, Ma
1956 Charles Ellison St. Vincents Cadets 84.55 Dallas, Tx
1957 Rita Macey Audubon Bon Bons 83.50 Miami, Fl
1958 Tony De Marco Norwood Park Imperials 79.25 New York, NY
1959 Robert Timko Cavaliers 95.25 Los Angeles, Ca
1960 James Middleton Belleville Black Knights 91.00 Detroit, Mi
1961 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 91.85 Miami, Fl
1962 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 87.60 Minneapolis, Mn
1963 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 91.05 Seattle, Wa
1964 Gary Pagnozzi Bridgeport PAL Cadets 90.00 Cleveland, Oh
1965 Gary Pagnozzi Bpt. PAL Cadets 95.10 Chicago, Il
1966 Gary Pagnozzi Bpt. PAL Cadets 95.00 Jersey City, NJ
All-American
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1964 Jack Pankow Racine Kilties 89.733 St. Louis, Mo
1965 ? ? ? ?
1966 Doug Barduhn Seattle Thunderbirds ? Anaheim, Ca
1967 Mike Myers St. Mary's Cardinals ? Boston, Ma
1968 Charley Poole Prospect Drum Corps ? Hartford, Ct
1969 Bob Kalkoufen Troopers ? Milwaukee, Wi
1970 Charley Poole Boston Crusaders ? Concord, NH
1971 Charley Poole Boston Crusaders ? Chicopee, Ma
1972 Rob Carson Santa Clara Vanguard ? Sarnia, ONT
DCI
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1972 - No Individual Contest - Whitewater, Wi
1973 Rob Carson Santa Clara Vanguard 87.00 Whitewater, Wi
1974 Steve Chorazy Troopers 94.30 Ithaca, NY
1975 Steve Chorazy Santa Clara Vanguard 95.40 Philadelphia, Pa
1976 Ken Mazur Phantom Regiment 94.45 Philadelphia, Pa
1977 Scott Johnson Blue Devils 95.45 Denver, Co
1978 Rob Carson Santa Clara Vanguard 96.80 Denver, Co
1979 Robbie Robinson Crossmen 96.40 Birmingham, Al
1980 Robbie Robinson Crossmen 95.85 Birmingham, Al
1981 Keenan Pituch Phantom Regiment 96.65 Montreal, Canada
1982 Robbie Robinson Crossmen 98.55 Montreal, Canada
1983 Nat Barough Blue Devils 95.20 Miami, Fl
1984 Pete Castellano Bridgemen 99.50 Atlanta, Ga
1985 Steve Campbell Blue Devils 99.00 Madison, Wi
1986 Steve Campbell Blue Devils 100.00 Madison, Wi
1987 Kevin Murray Blue Devils 96.50 Madison, Wi
1988 Jeff Prosperie Phantom Regiment 96.00 Kansas City, Mo
1989 Rich Viano Star of Indiana 98.00 Kansas City, Mo
1991 Jovan Hawkins Madison Scouts 99.00 Dallas, Tx
1992 Nick Angelis Santa Clara Vanguard 97.00 Madison, Ws
1993 Jason Parent Phantom Regiment 99.50 Jackson, Ms
1995 Jeff Queen Blue Knights 98.00 Buffalo, NY
1996 Naoki Ishakawa Cavaliers 97.00 Orlando, Fl
1997 Jason Parker Cavaliers 99.70 Orlando, Fl
1998 Jeff Hassan Phantom Regiment 97.80 Orlando, Fl
1999 Ercan Erhan Santa Clara Vanguard 96.60 Madison, Wi
2000 Pat Fitz-Gibbon Madison Scouts 94.50 College Park, Md
2001 Pat Fitz-Gibbon Madison Scouts 98.75 Buffalo, NY
2002 Pat Fitz-Gibbon Madison Scouts 98.50 Madison, Wi
2003 Joe Hobbs Southwind 93.50 Orlando, Fl
2004 Ivan Pacheco Blue Devils 96.00 Denver, C
2005 Casey Brohard Blue Devils 95.00 Foxboro, Ma
2006 Mike Bierek Blue Devils 93.00 Madison, Wi
2007 Noel Alvarez Blue Devils 96.00 Pasadena, Ca
2008 Emmanuel Deleon Santa Clara Vanguard 92.00 Bloomington, In
2009 David Oriente Blue Stars 95.00 Indianapolis, In
2010 (World) Andrew Odello Blue Devils 97.50 San Antonio, Tx
2010 (Open) Chris Bright Blue Devils B 98.00 Michigan City, In
2011 (World) Keelan Tobia Blue Devils 97.00 San Antonio, Tx
2011 (Open) Tyler James SCV Cadets 97.25 Michigan City, In
2012 (World) Keelan Tobia Blue Devils 99.50 San Antonio, Tx
2012 (Open) Kaito Haruto Blue Devils B 98.00 Indianapolis, In
2013 Kaito Haruto Blue Devils 94.50 Indianapolis, In
2014 Kaito Haruto Blue Devils 96.50 Indianapolis, In
2015 Brandon Olander Blue Devils 93.00 Indianapolis, In
2016 Bryce Gardner Santa Clara Vanguard 92.00 Indianapolis, In
2017 Bryce Gardner Santa Clara Vanguard 96.50 Indianapolis, In