VFW Snare & Tenor First Place Winners

VFW Jr. Snare Winners
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1966 Gary Pagnozzi Bpt. PAL Cadets 95.00 Jersey City, NJ
1936 ? ? ? Denver, Co
1937 ? ? ? Buffalo, NY
1938 Bill Reamer Archer-Epler ? Columbus, Oh
1939 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1940 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1941 Bill Reamer Archer-Epler ? Philadelphia, Pa
1942 ? ? ? Cincinnati, Oh
1943 ? ? ? New York, NY
1944 - No Contest - -
1945 - No Contest - -
1946 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1947 Elroy Kirsch ? ? Cleveland, Oh
1948 ? ? ? St. Louis, Mo
1949 Donald Mihok Osmond Cadets 94.25 Miami, Fl
1950 ? ? ? Philadelphia, Pa
1951 Willie Curlott Osmond Cadets ? New York City, NY
1952 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1953 Willie Curlott Osmond Cadets ? Milwaukee, Wi
1954 Joan Peters Monroe County Girls 79.50 Philadelphia, Pa
1955 Lorraine Keating Post 308 73.50 Boston, Ma
1956 Charles Ellison St. Vincents Cadets 84.55 Dallas, Tx
1957 Rita Macey Audubon Bon Bons 83.50 Miami, Fl
1958 Tony De Marco Norwood Park Imperials 79.25 New York, NY
1959 Robert Timko Cavaliers 95.25 Los Angeles, Ca
1960 James Middleton Belleville Black Knights 91.00 Detroit, Mi
1961 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 91.85 Miami, Fl
1962 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 87.60 Minneapolis, Mn
1963 Mitch Markovich Cavaliers 91.05 Seattle, Wa
1964 Gary Pagnozzi Bridgeport PAL Cadets 90.00 Cleveland, Oh
1965 Gary Pagnozzi Bpt. PAL Cadets 95.10 Chicago, Il
VFW Jr. Tenor Winners
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1966 Robert Kalkofen Troopers 90.10 Jersey City, NY
1962 Sandra Stone Rockford Purple Knights 77.00 Minneapolis, Mn
1963 John Mathe Racine Explorer Scouts 87.85 Seattle, Wa
1964 John Mathe Racine Explorer Scouts 85.40 Cleveland, Oh
1965 Greg Black CT Royal Lancers 88.20 Chicago, Il
VFW Sr. Snare Winners
Year Winner Corps Score Host City
1963 Mike Stefanowicz Seattle Hurricanes 77.20 Seattle, Wa
1928 ? ? ? Indianapolis, In
1929 ? ? ? St. Paul, Mn
1930 ? ? ? Baltimore, Md
1931 ? ? ? Kansas City, Mo
1932 ? ? ? Sacramento, Ca
1933 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Ws
1934 ? ? ? Louisville, Ky
1935 ? ? ? New Orleans, La
1936 ? ? ? Denver, Co
1937 ? ? ? Buffalo, NY
1938 Lyle Faulkner ? ? Columbus, Oh
1939 ? ? ? Boston, Ma
1940 ? ? ? Los Angeles, Ca
1941 ? ? ? Philadelphia, Pa
1942 ? ? ? Cincinnati, Oh
1943 - No Contest - -
1944 - No Contest - -
1945 - No Contest - -
1946 Alan Abel Post 2040 ? Boston, Ma
1947 Alan Abel Post 2040 ? Cleveland, Oh
1948 Bob White Floyd Hughes Post ? St. Louis, Mo
1949 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders 90.75 Miami, Fl
1950 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders ? Philadelphia, Pa
1951 John Dowlan Reilly Raiders ? New York City, NY
1952 George Satchell Longshoremen 97.50 Los Angeles, Ca
1953 ? ? ? Milwaukee, Wi
1954 Tom Forstner Post 1216 85.35 Philadelphia, Pa
1955 Clifford Fisher Post 1506 68.50 Boston, Ma
1956 Thomas Forstner Post 1216 89.70 Dallas, Tx
1957 Donald Mihok Archer Epler 84.00 Miami, Fl
1958 Jim Bowser Reilly Raiders 85.00 New York, NY
1959 Jim Bowser Reilly Raiders 96.75 Los Angeles, Ca
1960 Mike Stefanowicz Seattle Hurricanes 82.50 Detroit, Mi
1961 John Flowers Reading Buccaneers 86.55 Miami, Fl
1962 Gerry Shellmer Post 1506 85.00 Minneapolis, Mn